WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us and our research partner, Service Management Group, Inc (“SMG”) as data processor. We want you to participate in our online survey with complete confidence that your privacy will be respected.

In the course of the collection and use of customer information that we receive during our activities, we fulfill the provisions of the relevant Hungarian law, particularly the Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information, Act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce activities and information society services, Act CXIX of 1995 on the research and direct marketing purpose of name and address data management and the Act IV of 1959 on Civil Law.

Internet website for our online Customer Voice Survey (“the Site”) is controlled, operated by SMG and is located on servers in the United States. This Privacy Policy is designed to notify you about how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we collect on this particular Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other online or offline collection, use, disclosure or other processing of personally identifiable information, other than the information directly captured through the Site. We reserve the right to fully use, disclose, and process any information collected via the Site that is not in personally identifiable form.

CONSENT

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By filling out the Customer Voice online survey, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, processing of Personal Information and data transfer to other countries in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant legislation.

What Type of Information Do we Collect?

We collect gender, age, name, phone number, IP address and e-mail address of the costumers.

If you provide any Personal Information that relates to another person, you hereby state and agree that you have obtained proper consent from such person for the use, disclosure, and processing of such Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw consent or request change, correction, deletion, or blocking of Personal Data or request information about your Pesonal Information by contacting us at the e-mail address at the end of this Privacy Policy and requesting such withdrawal or modification. We shall provide clear information in writing within the shortest possible space of time following the submission of the request; however, no later than within 30 days.

CHILDREN

This Site is a general audience site intended for individuals who have obtained the age of majority in their province or state of residence. Please do not participate in this Survey if you are not an adult (that is you have not been eighteen years old yet).

ACTIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

This Site actively collects Personal Information from you only if you agree to participate in the Survey. The kinds of Personal Information you will provide include your IP address, gender and age. We will not use or disclose Personal Information for any marketing purposes other than to send you additional surveys or to contact you about this Survey, in each case, if you affirmatively consent to such contact. We will share your Personal Information with companies that provide support services to us (such as website hosting companies and companies providing data storage and processing). These companies need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use or disclose the information we share with them for any other purpose.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

This Site will receive your IP address, but we will not use any technical means (tracking cookies, keystroke loggers, spy ware, etc.) to gather information about you, your computer, or your computer usage.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose Personal Information, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and expressly permitted by law.

ACCESS

If you wish to update any Personal Information you have previously provided, or to exercise any right of access, rectification, deletion, or opposition to the processing of your Personal Information that you may have under applicable law, please contact us as indicated under “Contact Us” in this Privacy Policy.

DATA SECURITY

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. As a result, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security, accuracy, or completeness of Personal Information. However, we take steps all required under applicable law to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information.

Because Personal Information will be maintained on servers in the United States, laws applicable in the United States may apply to the storage of your data and law enforcement officials and courts may access Personal Information in accordance with those applicable laws. SMG records and controls Personal Information for as long as SMG may reasonably deem necessary to support this Site and the online survey program.

Personal Information must be deleted should:

  • its control is illegal
  • it has been requested by the data subject
  • it is incomplete or incorrect – and this cannot be legitimately changed – on condition that the law does not rule out deletion
  • the objective of the control have ceased to exist or the period defined in the relevant legislation for storing the data have expired
  • it has been ordered by the court or the authority

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or this survey, please contact: SMG Privacy Office, 3 Holywell Hill, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL1 1ER or PrivacyOfficer@smg.com or AmRest, 1023 Budapest, Bécsi út 13.